Special Collections & Archives |
[…] (§ 800.4(a)- (1).) In view of the large area encompassed by the Peaks and the fact that, to the best of our knowledge, no survey of this enormous area has ever been conducted in the past, we believe that the Forest Service must commission a comprehensive survey as part of its preliminary assessment. The Forest Service has a duty under the Act to locate all properties eligible for inclusion in the National Register. Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. § 470f) requires that federal agencies take into account the effect of an undertaking "on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in" the National Register. (Emphasis added.) The legislative history of this provision is discussed at length in WATCH (Waterbury Action to Conserve Our Heritage), Inc. v. Harris, 603 F.2d 310, 321-22 (2d Cir.), cert, denied, 100 S.Ct. 530 (1979).